Awel Menai, LL61 6RS
Awel Menai is a 52 m² detached home in Newborough. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £240,000 3.0% 0.4% Sep 2009 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Awel Menai.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,669 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £240,000 £4,615 £242,800 £4,669 Sep 2009 £162,000 £3,115 £278,733 £5,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newborough are now selling for between £1,940 and £3,080 per square metre (£180 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,930 square metres (20,774 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Awel Menai . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for Awel Menai .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: