Hawthorn Cottage, SR8 3UD
Hawthorn Cottage is a 224 m² detached home in Peterlee. It sold for £542,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£542,000 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hawthorn Cottage.
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,511 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £542,000 £2,420 £562,381 £2,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £550 and £1,350 per square metre (£51 and £125 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,634 square metres (17,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hawthorn Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 48 archived estate agent listing photos for Hawthorn Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 224 sqm (2,411 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.