18, Forrester Street, WS2 9PW
18 Forrester Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £106,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £106,000 4.4% 1.8% Sep 2014 £75,000 0.3% -2.2% Apr 2005 £73,000 11.8% 9.9% Mar 1995 £23,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Forrester Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,656 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £106,000 £1,656 £123,884 £1,936 Sep 2014 £75,000 £1,172 £140,406 £2,194 Apr 2005 £73,000 £1,141 £146,885 £2,295 Mar 1995 £23,500 £367 £138,261 £2,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Forrester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Forrester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched, with additional insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: