30, Heath Road, AL1 4DP
30 Heath Road is a 81 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £520,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £520,000 3.0% 0.3% Feb 2004 £300,000 18.1% 16.8% Oct 2002 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,419 per square metre (£596 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,013 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £520,000 £6,420 £487,084 £6,013 Feb 2004 £300,000 £3,704 £721,781 £8,911 Oct 2002 £240,000 £2,963 £616,654 £7,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £543,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: