5, Diamond Road, WD24 5EN
5 Diamond Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £452,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £452,500 6.1% 3.3% Jan 2009 £198,000 4.2% 1.8% Apr 2004 £163,000 7.8% 6.3% Jun 2000 £122,000 26.7% 24.5% Jul 1998 £77,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,656 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,754 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £452,500 £5,656 £460,313 £5,754 Jan 2009 £198,000 £2,475 £430,621 £5,383 Apr 2004 £163,000 £2,038 £390,789 £4,885 Jun 2000 £122,000 £1,525 £462,647 £5,783 Jul 1998 £77,950 £974 £409,218 £5,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2004 04/00752/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Diamond Road Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed single storey rear extension and demolition of garden sheds
- Summary:
- 09 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.