18, Lawrence Road, GL7 1SD
18 Lawrence Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Cirencester. It sold for £323,155 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £323,155 6.9% 4.4% Oct 2014 £195,000 3.4% 0.9% Mar 2009 £162,000 6.5% 4.4% May 2001 £99,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Lawrence Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,960 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £323,155 £3,714 £344,545 £3,960 Oct 2014 £195,000 £2,241 £300,871 £3,458 Mar 2009 £162,000 £1,862 £294,259 £3,382 May 2001 £99,000 £1,138 £293,759 £3,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,560 per square metre (£313 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Lawrence Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Lawrence Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D