41, Brantwood, DH2 2UJ
41 Brantwood is a 142 m² detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £280,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on May 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Brantwood.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,067 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £280,000 £1,972 £293,445 £2,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.