162a, High Street, LS23 6BW
162a High Street is a 180 m² semi-detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £480,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £480,000 Leasehold 11.2% 8.7% Apr 2001 £50,000 Leasehold -38.9% -39.6% Apr 2001 £50,000 Freehold na na Apr 1999 £136,000 Freehold 389.9% 379.2% Apr 1999 £136,000 Leasehold na na Feb 1997 £4,700 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £480,000 £2,667 £506,092 £2,812 Apr 2001 £50,000 £278 £201,247 £1,118 Apr 2001 £50,000 £278 £201,247 £1,118 Apr 1999 £136,000 £756 £645,568 £3,586 Apr 1999 £136,000 £756 £645,568 £3,586 Feb 1997 £4,700 £26 £25,647 £142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £833,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.