Farnworth, The Drive, DA3 7LX
Farnworth The Drive is a 227 m² detached home in Hartley. It sold for £1,100,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £1,100,000 6.6% 4.1% Aug 1999 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Farnworth, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,845 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,532 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £1,100,000 £4,846 £1,028,831 £4,532 Aug 1999 £250,000 £1,101 £948,198 £4,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,028,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartley are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,510 per square metre (£380 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £931,000 and £1,251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,757 square metres (18,912 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Farnworth The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Farnworth The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2002 02/01050/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Farnworth The Drive Longfield Kent
- Description:
- Application to fell 1 Scots Pine tree subject to Tree Preservation Order No. 24 1973
- Summary:
- 06 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.