21, Edith Street, BB9 9HU
21 Edith Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £57,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £57,000 10.3% 6.3% Mar 2018 £36,000 3.1% 1.1% Jul 1995 £18,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Edith Street.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £712 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £846 per square metre (£79 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £57,000 £712 £67,682 £846 Mar 2018 £36,000 £450 £59,990 £750 Jul 1995 £18,000 £225 £71,544 £894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £830 and £1,640 per square metre (£77 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Edith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Edith Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: