18, School Road, SA9 2WD
18 School Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Ystalyfera. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £165,000 4.1% 1.6% Sep 2008 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, School Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,473 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,569 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £165,000 £1,473 £175,703 £1,569 Sep 2008 £94,000 £839 £148,231 £1,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ystalyfera are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,300 per square metre (£123 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 School Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 School Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 E/22900
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 18 SCHOOL ROAD, CEFNBRYNBRAIN, CWMLLYNFELL, SWANSEA,
- Description:
- CONVERSION OF FORMER GARAGE/STORE TO HOLIDAY HOME
- Summary:
- 01 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900