36, Barons Road, PL20 6NG
36 Barons Road is a 142 m² detached home in Princetown. It sold for £415,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £415,000 3.4% 0.8% Oct 2004 £225,000 15.2% 13.7% May 1998 £91,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £415,000 £2,923 £378,848 £2,668 Oct 2004 £225,000 £1,585 £376,001 £2,648 May 1998 £91,000 £641 £410,258 £2,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Princetown are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,950 per square metre (£254 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 472 square metres (5,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Barons Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Barons Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.