51, High Street, EX17 3JX
51 High Street is a 142 m² terraced home in Crediton. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £235,000 4.4% 1.0% Feb 2016 £175,500 2.8% 1.4% Jan 2012 £157,000 6.1% 3.6% Aug 2002 £90,000 11.3% 9.7% Aug 1997 £52,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, High Street.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,654 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £235,000 £1,655 £250,100 £1,761 Feb 2016 £175,500 £1,236 £262,532 £1,849 Jan 2012 £157,000 £1,106 £231,932 £1,633 Aug 2002 £90,000 £634 £222,137 £1,564 Aug 1997 £52,750 £371 £259,420 £1,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crediton are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,630 per square metre (£227 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 06/00783/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 High Street Crediton Devon
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent for new front door and erection of internal porch with french doors
- Summary:
- 07 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900