9, Malthouse Meadow, B91 3DB
9 Malthouse Meadow is a 145 m² semi-detached home in Solihull. It sold for £608,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £608,000 5.2% 1.7% Jul 2016 £439,450 -0.0% -2.2% Feb 2005 £440,000 na na - Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £608,000 £4,193 £553,784 £3,819 Jul 2016 £439,450 £3,031 £554,888 £3,827 Feb 2005 £440,000 £3,034 £754,679 £5,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £3,420 and £5,140 per square metre (£317 and £477 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £496,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Malthouse Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Malthouse Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: