30, Corfe Close, RH13 9XL
30 Corfe Close is a 99 m² detached home in Southwater. It sold for £550,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £550,000 5.6% 3.0% Sep 2011 £299,000 5.2% 2.7% Oct 2002 £189,950 10.5% 9.0% Aug 2001 £168,000 13.8% 12.1% Dec 1998 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Corfe Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,169 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £550,000 £5,556 £511,750 £5,169 Sep 2011 £299,000 £3,020 £428,266 £4,326 Oct 2002 £189,950 £1,919 £424,895 £4,292 Aug 2001 £168,000 £1,697 £439,892 £4,443 Dec 1998 £120,000 £1,212 £429,314 £4,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Corfe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 30 Corfe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: