23, Gloucester Place, BN17 7AF
23 Gloucester Place is a 87 m² terraced home in Wick. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £295,000 5.2% 2.0% Oct 2015 £205,000 6.7% 4.5% Nov 2000 £77,950 21.1% 18.7% Jan 1996 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Gloucester Place.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £295,000 £3,391 £280,973 £3,230 Oct 2015 £205,000 £2,356 £297,656 £3,421 Nov 2000 £77,950 £896 £282,669 £3,249 Jan 1996 £31,000 £356 £186,209 £2,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wick are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,050 per square metre (£279 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Gloucester Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Gloucester Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.