1, Wellands Terrace, BD3 8AQ
1 Wellands Terrace is a 175 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £160,000 6.9% 4.3% Oct 2001 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £914 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £160,000 £914 £187,036 £1,069 Oct 2001 £39,000 £223 £153,487 £877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £940 and £1,380 per square metre (£87 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.