10, Benthall Place, SA1 8AY
10 Benthall Place is a 84 m² terraced home in St Thomas. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Nov 2022
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,037 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £80,000 £952 £87,104 £1,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Thomas are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,140 per square metre (£126 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.