32, Shelley Drive, NN10 8DF
32 Shelley Drive is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Higham Ferrers. It sold for £290,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £290,000 5.4% 2.8% Aug 2011 £160,000 0.4% -2.3% May 2007 £157,000 6.4% 4.4% Aug 2001 £110,000 24.2% 22.4% Apr 1998 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,603 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,584 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £290,000 £4,603 £288,766 £4,584 Aug 2011 £160,000 £2,540 £302,058 £4,795 May 2007 £157,000 £2,492 £270,150 £4,288 Aug 2001 £110,000 £1,746 £413,408 £6,562 Apr 1998 £53,000 £841 £301,955 £4,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham Ferrers are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,510 per square metre (£235 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Shelley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Shelley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: