Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £80,000 3.8% 1.3%
Apr 2001 £36,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Newford Crescent.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £963 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £980 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £80,000 £964 £81,363 £980
Apr 2001 £36,000 £434 £148,273 £1,786

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Newford Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2025.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Newford Crescent.

Photos for 51 Newford Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D