6, Regent Close, DY6 9EE
6 Regent Close is a 74 m² detached home in Kingswinford. It sold for £355,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £355,000 Leasehold 3.9% 1.3% Jul 2008 £210,000 Leasehold na na Jul 2008 £207,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,797 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £355,000 £4,797 £355,338 £4,802 Jul 2008 £210,000 £2,838 £364,799 £4,930 Jul 2008 £207,000 £2,797 £359,587 £4,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswinford are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,950 per square metre (£278 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Regent Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 6 Regent Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 P23/0629
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6, REGENT CLOSE, KINGSWINFORD,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (resubmission of withdrawn application P23/0296)
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 P23/0296
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6, REGENT CLOSE, KINGSWINFORD,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 P22/1770/PNA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6, REGENT CLOSE, KINGSWINFORD,
- Description:
- Prior Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension with a pro
- Summary:
- 17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: