216, Filey Road, YO11 3AQ
216 Filey Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Eastfield. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £270,000 8.5% 0.8% Jan 2021 £232,000 2.9% 1.5% Aug 2017 £210,000 2.2% 0.1% Apr 2003 £153,500 25.1% 23.2% Oct 1999 £70,000 1.8% 0.0% Apr 1997 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 216, Filey Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,109 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £270,000 £2,109 £250,494 £1,957 Jan 2021 £232,000 £1,812 £246,268 £1,924 Aug 2017 £210,000 £1,641 £253,297 £1,979 Apr 2003 £153,500 £1,199 £311,066 £2,430 Oct 1999 £70,000 £547 £234,129 £1,829 Apr 1997 £67,000 £523 £258,508 £2,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastfield are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,770 per square metre (£189 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 216 Filey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 216 Filey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.