11, Oak Tree Rise, CF47 0SN
11 Oak Tree Rise is a 137 m² detached home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £290,000 6.2% 2.7% Jul 2016 £197,500 0.1% -2.0% Sep 2005 £194,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Oak Tree Rise.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £290,000 £2,117 £298,583 £2,179 Jul 2016 £197,500 £1,442 £300,497 £2,193 Sep 2005 £194,995 £1,423 £322,822 £2,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Oak Tree Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Oak Tree Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.