14, The Haywain, LS25 5GE
14 The Haywain is a 97 m² semi-detached home in South Milford. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £255,000 2.2% -0.4% Jul 2009 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, The Haywain.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £255,000 £2,629 £261,925 £2,700 Jul 2009 £190,000 £1,959 £286,266 £2,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Milford are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,540 per square metre (£259 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 The Haywain. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 The Haywain.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 2018/0223/CPP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 The Haywain South Milford Leeds West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Lawful development certificate for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension to existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C