31, Honestone Street, EX39 2DJ
31 Honestone Street is a 42 m² semi-detached home in Bideford. It sold for £137,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£137,000 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Honestone Street.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £137,000 £3,262 £120,052 £2,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,050 per square metre (£181 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Honestone Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Honestone Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary: