40, Alumwell Road, WS2 9XF
40 Alumwell Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £190,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £190,000 na na Dec 2021 £190,000 * 12.4% 9.9% Aug 2017 £115,000 -0.8% -2.9% May 2007 £124,995 9.7% 7.1% Feb 2004 £93,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £190,000 £2,923 £224,137 £3,448 Dec 2021 £190,000 £2,923 £229,866 £3,536 Aug 2017 £115,000 £1,769 £185,404 £2,852 May 2007 £124,995 £1,923 £229,971 £3,538 Feb 2004 £93,000 £1,431 £226,579 £3,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.