6, Stanley Grove, PR1 0JH
6 Stanley Grove is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Penwortham. It sold for £243,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £243,000 18.8% 13.3% Dec 2019 £145,000 -1.5% -3.6% Feb 2008 £174,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Stanley Grove.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £243,000 £3,284 £291,481 £3,939 Dec 2019 £145,000 £1,959 £213,856 £2,890 Feb 2008 £174,000 £2,351 £267,300 £3,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penwortham are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,380 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Stanley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Stanley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.