8, Gadd Close, RG40 5PQ
8 Gadd Close is a 138 m² detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £675,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £675,000 5.5% 3.0% Jan 2000 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Gadd Close.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,891 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £675,000 £4,891 £638,807 £4,629 Jan 2000 £199,950 £1,449 £532,575 £3,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £704,000 and £847,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Gadd Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 8 Gadd Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 143222
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Gadd Close Wokingham
- Description:
- Planning application for new access road.
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 143084
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Gadd Close Wokingham
- Description:
- Request for confirmation of compliance with conditions 4 and 5 of planning permission 139874 granted 30 September 2019.
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 142486
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land at South End Riby Road Keelby Grimsby Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Outline planning application to erect 3no. dwellings - all matters reserved.