Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £500,000 8.7% 2.6%
Jul 2020 £410,000 1.7% -0.3%
Sep 2016 £385,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Mossy Lea.

Floorplan Mossy Lea
View floorplan
Internal area
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £500,000 £2,304 £506,172 £2,333
Jul 2020 £410,000 £1,889 £518,226 £2,388
Sep 2016 £385,000 £1,774 £551,564 £2,542

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Camblesforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Mossy Lea . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Mossy Lea .

Photos for Mossy Lea
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 ZG2025/0404/HPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
Mossy Lea Newland Drax Selby North Yorkshire
Description:
Single storey rear garden room extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.