46, Austin Place, OX14 1LX
46 Austin Place is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Abingdon. It sold for £390,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £390,000 6.7% 2.9% Apr 2018 £287,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Austin Place.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,883 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £390,000 £4,875 £390,664 £4,883 Apr 2018 £287,000 £3,588 £329,417 £4,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Austin Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Austin Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 P24/V0443/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 46 Austin Place Abingdon
- Description:
- New dwellinghouse. (Amended plans received 24th May 2024 - Changing the position and layout of the proposed dwelling)
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 P23/V1226/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 46 Austin Place Abingdon
- Description:
- Erection of a fence adjacent to the highway of 46 Austin Place
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 P21/V2759/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 46 Austin Place Abingdon
- Description:
- New Build two storey dwelling house.
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 P20/V2791/HH