25, Upper Lane, HX3 7EE
25 Upper Lane is a 72 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £155,000 5.8% 1.3% Aug 2019 £129,000 4.2% 2.1% Feb 1998 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Upper Lane.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £155,000 £2,153 £169,687 £2,357 Aug 2019 £129,000 £1,792 £167,241 £2,323 Feb 1998 £53,500 £743 £222,334 £3,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Upper Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Upper Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.