Holmefield House, YO8 8PS
Holmefield House is a 272 m² detached home in Camblesforth. It sold for £525,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £525,000 1.3% -1.3% Mar 2007 £428,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Holmefield House.
- Internal area
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,930 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £525,000 £1,930 £531,481 £1,954 Mar 2007 £428,000 £1,574 £635,129 £2,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 272 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Camblesforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 272 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £772,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,260 square metres (13,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Holmefield House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Holmefield House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 272 sqm (2,928 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.