42, Laneside Drive, LE10 1TG
42 Laneside Drive is a 95 m² detached home in Hinckley. It sold for £336,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £336,000 6.7% 4.0% Apr 2013 £180,000 4.7% 2.3% Aug 2001 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Laneside Drive.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,536 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,364 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £336,000 £3,537 £319,595 £3,364 Apr 2013 £180,000 £1,895 £298,006 £3,137 Aug 2001 £105,000 £1,105 £316,500 £3,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hinckley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,230 per square metre (£202 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Laneside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Laneside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.