98, Harrison Street, WS3 3HN
98 Harrison Street is a 74 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £200,000 4.9% 1.4% Apr 2017 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Harrison Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,907 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £200,000 £2,703 £215,128 £2,907 Apr 2017 £153,000 £2,068 £217,546 £2,940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,170 per square metre (£185 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 480 square metres (5,167 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.