148c, Inglestone Road, GL12 8PJ
148c Inglestone Road is a 210 m² detached home in Charfield. It sold for £900,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £900,000 2.8% 0.2% Aug 2006 £575,000 10.6% 8.6% Aug 1995 £188,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148c, Inglestone Road.
- Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £900,000 £4,286 £880,941 £4,195 Aug 2006 £575,000 £2,738 £1,035,084 £4,929 Aug 1995 £188,900 £900 £1,028,558 £4,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £880,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charfield are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £714,000 and £886,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 148c Inglestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 148c Inglestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 P22/06698/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Southfields 148C Inglestone Road Wickwar South Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Works fell, 1 no. goat willow, 2 no. conifers, 1 no. holly, and 1 no. bay, all trees situated in the Wickwar Conservation area.
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 PK15/3177/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Southfields 148C Inglestone Road Wickwar Wotton Under Edge South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Works to crown thin by up to 20% and crown reduce by up to 3.5 metres in height with proportional side reduction 1no. Atlantic Cedar tree in the Wickwar Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area