Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £668,000 4.6% 1.9%
Apr 2008 £345,000 na na
Internal area
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,424 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £668,000 £4,514 £654,684 £4,424
Apr 2008 £345,000 £2,331 £622,117 £4,203

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £654,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 41 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Castle Road.

Photos for 41 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2016 16/01977/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
41 Castle Road Bedford Bedfordshir
Description:
Lilac - Fell
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.