5, Appledore Road, MK40 3UZ
5 Appledore Road is a 50 m² flat in Bedford. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £160,000 2.0% -1.4% Jun 2017 £144,000 1.0% -1.2% Mar 2007 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £160,000 £3,200 £154,108 £3,082 Jun 2017 £144,000 £2,880 £151,951 £3,039 Mar 2007 £130,000 £2,600 £171,858 £3,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Appledore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Appledore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.