4, Merton Close, SL6 3HH
4 Merton Close is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Maidenhead. It sold for £500,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £500,000 63.3% 51.2% Jun 2022 £390,000 5.9% 3.6% Jul 1996 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Merton Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,376 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,341 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £500,000 £5,376 £496,667 £5,341 Jun 2022 £390,000 £4,194 £401,092 £4,313 Jul 1996 £89,000 £957 £519,320 £5,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,060 per square metre (£434 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Merton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Merton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.