3, Copley Drive, HX3 0US
3 Copley Drive is a 130 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £340,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £340,000 7.4% 3.7% Jun 2017 £230,000 0.4% -1.8% May 2006 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Copley Drive.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £340,000 £2,615 £368,645 £2,836 Jun 2017 £230,000 £1,769 £332,575 £2,558 May 2006 £220,000 £1,692 £284,442 £2,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Copley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 3 Copley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: