66, Mendip Close, CW7 1RP
66 Mendip Close is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Winsford. It sold for £148,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £148,000 Freehold 7.1% 0.1% Nov 2020 £129,000 Freehold 19.1% 17.2% Apr 2017 £69,000 Leasehold 1.6% -0.5% Apr 2003 £55,000 Leasehold 31.8% 29.7% Aug 2001 £35,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,849 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £148,000 £2,741 £153,848 £2,849 Nov 2020 £129,000 £2,389 £169,018 £3,130 Apr 2017 £69,000 £1,278 £95,431 £1,767 Apr 2003 £55,000 £1,019 £119,458 £2,212 Aug 2001 £35,000 £648 £110,173 £2,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsford are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,730 per square metre (£179 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Mendip Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Mendip Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.