9, Longfield Gate, PE2 7BL
9 Longfield Gate is a 224 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £650,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £650,000 4.9% 2.4% Dec 2002 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Longfield Gate.
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £650,000 £2,902 £631,932 £2,821 Dec 2002 £250,000 £1,116 £506,124 £2,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £627,000 and £791,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 608 square metres (6,544 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Longfield Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Longfield Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 224 sqm (2,411 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.