Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £155,000 9.7% 6.9%
Aug 2012 £60,000 -12.6% -15.0%
Apr 2010 £81,950 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,124 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £155,000 £2,067 £159,326 £2,124
Aug 2012 £60,000 £800 £110,841 £1,478
Apr 2010 £81,950 £1,093 £146,857 £1,958

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,760 per square metre (£164 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 109 Dibble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Dibble Road.

Photos for 109 Dibble Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.