49, Kent Road, RG30 2EJ
49 Kent Road is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Reading. It sold for £279,950 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£279,950 on Nov 2022
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,462 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £279,950 £5,090 £300,424 £5,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,340 per square metre (£325 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Kent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Kent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.