The Old Barn, BA2 7QT
The Old Barn is a 304 m² detached home in Limpley Stoke. It sold for £1,395,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £1,395,000 5.4% 2.7% Nov 2006 £600,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Barn.
- Internal area
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,588 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £1,395,000 £4,589 £1,396,777 £4,595 Nov 2006 £600,000 £1,974 £1,186,936 £3,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 304 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,396,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Limpley Stoke are now selling for between £4,060 and £6,040 per square metre (£377 and £561 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 304 m², this implies a valuation between £1,234,000 and £1,836,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,246 square metres (13,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Old Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 304 sqm (3,272 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.