Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £195,000 4.4% -0.1%
Aug 2019 £169,000 6.5% 4.8%
Oct 2014 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 996, Blackpool Road.

Floorplan 996
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £195,000 £2,349 £210,220 £2,533
Aug 2019 £169,000 £2,036 £226,368 £2,727
Oct 2014 £125,000 £1,506 £175,231 £2,111

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,420 per square metre (£152 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 996 Blackpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 996 Blackpool Road.

Photos for 996 Blackpool Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.