71, Meadow Way, CB6 2GH
71 Meadow Way is a 87 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £335,000 4.5% 1.1% Sep 2016 £255,000 1.2% -0.9% Dec 2007 £229,950 11.7% 9.6% Nov 2000 £106,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,845 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £335,000 £3,851 £334,481 £3,845 Sep 2016 £255,000 £2,931 £331,959 £3,816 Dec 2007 £229,950 £2,643 £428,233 £4,922 Nov 2000 £106,000 £1,218 £296,655 £3,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 71 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.