50, Mottram Close, WA4 2XU
50 Mottram Close is a 73 m² detached home in Grappenhall. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £320,000 6.6% 3.0% Sep 2017 £228,000 4.7% 3.0% Sep 2011 £173,000 -0.2% -3.1% Mar 2006 £175,000 9.6% 7.9% May 1996 £70,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Mottram Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,458 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £320,000 £4,384 £325,423 £4,458 Sep 2017 £228,000 £3,123 £306,121 £4,193 Sep 2011 £173,000 £2,370 £284,940 £3,903 Mar 2006 £175,000 £2,397 £319,115 £4,371 May 1996 £70,950 £972 £310,576 £4,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grappenhall are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,080 per square metre (£290 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Mottram Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Mottram Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 2007/11035
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50, Mottram Close, Grappenhall, Warrington
- Description:
- Proposed new front porch incorporating existing pitched roof (retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 2007/10327
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50, Mottram Close, Grappenhall, Warrington
- Description:
- Proposed front porch (application for certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development).
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: