49, The Ridgeway, DN34 5PH
49 The Ridgeway is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Grimsby. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £165,000 3.9% 0.8% Jul 2015 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,490 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £165,000 £2,500 £164,311 £2,490 Jul 2015 £124,000 £1,879 £192,434 £2,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,110 per square metre (£136 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.