39, Old Road, LU7 2RB
39 Old Road is a 47 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £243,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £243,000 7.0% 4.6% Feb 1999 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Old Road.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,170 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,796 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £243,000 £5,170 £225,402 £4,796 Feb 1999 £48,500 £1,032 £224,129 £4,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Old Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.