Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £80,000 3.9% 1.7%
Sep 2015 £63,000 na na
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £824 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £942 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £80,000 £825 £91,344 £942
Sep 2015 £63,000 £649 £98,768 £1,018

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,040 per square metre (£126 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Ripon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/12/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ripon Close.

Photos for 38 Ripon Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.